Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

160th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex - FRIDAY (Around-the-Island)

June 13, 2014

Newport RI, USA

Course

  • ( - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Princeton 1 NJ USA American Eagle 12 Metre Anthony Chiurco
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0

    A-T-I Blue Course

  • Class 7 - CRF SoT (CRF - 3 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Brooklin 1 ME USA Lark Eggemoggin 47 Tom Morris
    1. 1
    1.0
    Lymington 2 Hants UK Tempus Fugit Tempus 90 James Troup
    1. 2
    2.0
    newport 3 RI USA Wild Horses W-Class W.76 donald tofias
    1. 3
    3.0

  • Class 8 - CRF NS (CRF - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Providence 1 RI USA Spartan NY50 Charlie Ryan
    1. 1
    1.0
    Newport 2 RI USA Sonny Custom Joseph Dockery
    1. 2
    2.0
    Short Hills 3 NJ USA BLACK WATCH S&S custom yawl Joseph Robillard
    1. 3
    3.0
    New York 4 NY USA Angelita 8 Metre Henry Skelsey
    1. 4
    4.0
    Newport 5 RI USA Fortune Custom Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie
    1. 5
    5.0

  • Class 9 - CRF spinnaker (CRF - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Short Hills 1 NJ USA Silent Maid Barnegat Bay Catboat Peter Kellogg
    1. 1
    1.0
    north kingstown 2 ri USA Madcap 6 metre tom fair
    1. 2
    2.0
    New York 3 NY USA Winnie of Bourne Concordia 39 J Arvid klein
    1. 3
    3.0
    Concord 4 MA USA CHEROKEE 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust
    1. 6/DNF
    6.0
    Middletown 5 RI USA Fidelio S&S 39 Charles Townsend
    1. 6/DNF
    6.0

  • Class 1 - IRC 1 (IRC - 14 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Annapolis 1 MD USA Constellation TP 52 Joshua Forgacs
    1. 1
    1.0
    Fort Lauderdale 2 FL USA Stark Raving Mad VII Swan 601 James Madden
    1. 2
    2.0
    Palm Beach 3 FL USA Rima2 RP 55 John Brim
    1. 3
    3.0
    Newport 4 RI USA Caol Ila R Mini Maxi 72 Alex Schaerer
    1. 4
    4.0
    Newport 5 RI USA Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley
    1. 5
    5.0
    Alpine 6 NJ USA Sled TP 52 Takashi Okura
    1. 6
    6.0
    niterĂ³i 7 rj Brasil Cuba Libre Whitbread 60 MOD Norman MacPherson
    1. 7
    7.0
    Newport 8 RI USA Hooligan TP 52 Gunther Buerman
    1. 8
    8.0
    Newport 9 RI USA Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen
    1. 9
    9.0
    Southport 10 CT USA SEJAA Custom Mathew Goldsmith
    1. 10
    10.0
    Farmington 11 CT USA Rambler RP 90 WB George David
    1. 11
    11.0
    Bristol 12 RI USA Alvimedica 4 VO 65 Charlie Enright
    1. 12
    12.0
    Minneapolis 13 MN USA Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth
    1. 13
    13.0
    Newport 14 RI USA Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha
    1. 15/OCS
    15.0

  • Class 2 - IRC 2 (IRC - 12 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Norwalk 1 CT USA Spookie Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin
    1. 1
    1.0
    Atlantic Highlands 2 NJ USA After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka
    1. 2
    2.0
    Hamilton 3 BER N/A Nasty Medicine Corby 41 Stephen Sherwin
    1. 3
    3.0
    Houston 4 TX USA Otra Vez Ker 43 Custom William Coates
    1. 4
    4.0
    Wilmette 5 IL USA Riot McConaghy 38 Marc Ewing
    1. 5
    5.0
    Arlington 6 VA USA Temptation-Oakcliff Custom Ker 50 Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing
    1. 6
    6.0
    New York 7 NY USA Winged Lion Ker 50 Will Hubbard
    1. 7
    7.0
    Jamestown 8 RI USA Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young
    1. 8
    8.0
    Newport 9 RI USA White Rhino Swan Todd Stuart
    1. 9
    9.0
    Providence 10 RI USA The Cat Came Back Club Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop
    1. 10
    10.0
    Toronto 11 Ont CAN Spitfire J 145C Jonathan Bamberger
    1. 13/DNF
    13.0
    Hingham 12 MA USA Miracle R/P 44 Michael Cashel
    1. 13/DNF
    13.0

  • Class 4 - IRC 4 (IRC - 8 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Annapolis 1 MD USA DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley
    1. 1
    1.0
    Portsmouth 2 RI USA Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas
    1. 2
    2.0
    Newport 3 RI USA White Witch King 40 Larry Landry
    1. 3
    3.0
    Armonk 4 NY USA Wings J 122 Michael Bruno
    1. 4
    4.0
    East Greenwich 5 RI USA AmadeusV Xp38 Udo and Michael Schroff
    1. 5
    5.0
    Ponte Vedra Beach 6 FL USA Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans
    1. 6
    6.0
    New York 7 NY USA Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown
    1. 7
    7.0
    Alexandria 8 Virginia USA CECILIE VIKING Elan 450 Vidar Skjelstad
    1. 8
    8.0

  • Class 5 - IRC 5 (IRC - 15 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Westbrook 1 CT USA Carina Custom 48 Rives Potts
    1. 1
    1.0
    Annapolis 2 MD USA Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser
    1. 2
    2.0
    Smithfield 3 RI USA Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz
    1. 3
    3.0
    Katonah 4 NY USA Kincsem J 44 Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes
    1. 4
    4.0
    Annapolis 5 Maryland USA Swift Navy 44 Nicholas Tucker
    1. 5
    5.0
    Arlington 6 MA USA Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel
    1. 6
    6.0
    Washington 7 DC USA Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen
    1. 7
    7.0
    Boston 8 MA USA Defiance Navy 44 Padraig O'Brien
    1. 8
    8.0
    Holmdel 9 NJ USA Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar
    1. 9
    9.0
    Greenwich 10 CT USA Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer
    1. 10
    10.0
    Houston 11 TX USA Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis
    1. 11
    11.0
    New London 12 CT USA Glory J 44 Jack Neades
    1. 12
    12.0
    Bainbridge Island 13 WA USA Rocket J Swan 39 Chris Otorowski
    1. 13
    13.0
    Jamestown 14 RI USA Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop
    1. 16/DNF
    16.0
    South Dartmouth 15 MA USA Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy
    1. 16/DNF
    16.0

  • Class 3 - Swan 42 (One Design - 10 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Larchmont 1 NY USA Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann
    1. 1
    1.0
    Bay Shore 2 NY USA Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard
    1. 2
    2.0
    Newport 3 RI USA Daring Swan 42 John Hele
    1. 3
    3.0
    Boston 4 MA USA Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn
    1. 4
    4.0
    Jamestown 5 RI USA Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis
    1. 5
    5.0
    Charlestown 6 MA USA Migration Swan 42 Adrian Ionescu
    1. 6
    6.0
    Fort Worth 7 TX USA Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson
    1. 7
    7.0
    Swampscott 8 MA USA Mahalo Swan 42 Charles Kenahan
    1. 8
    8.0
    Newport 9 RI USA Arethusa Swan 42 Phil Lotz
    1. 9
    9.0
    Darien 10 CT USA Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver
    1. 11/OCS
    11.0

  • Class 6 - 12 Metre (One Design - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Hobe Sound 1 FL USA Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams
    1. 1
    1.0
    Newport 2 RI USA New Zealand 12 Metre Lexi Gahagan / Max Buerman
    1. 2
    2.0
    Warwick 3 USA N/A Laura 12 Metre Kip Curren
    1. 3
    3.0
    Toronto 4 Ont USA Intrepid 12 Metre jack curtin
    1. 4
    4.0
    Sarasota 5 FL USA Nefertiti 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger
    1. 5
    5.0

  • Class 0 - Marstrom 32 (One Design - 3 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Barrington 1 RI USA Bronco Marstrom 32 Michael Dominguez
    1. 1
    1.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Ultimate Pressure Marstrom 32 Peter Denton
    1. 2
    2.0
    Newport 3 RI USA Liftoff Marstrom 32 Malcolm Gefter
    1. 3
    3.0

  • Class 10 - ORR (ORR - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Greenwich 1 CT USA Terrapin Andrews 68 Jon Litt
    1. 1
    1.0
    Fremont 2 CA USA Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks
    1. 2
    2.0
    Kings Point 3 NY USA ORBIT NYYC Swan 42 Rick Dominique
    1. 3
    3.0
    San Jose 4 CA USA Defiance Swan 56 Cruising Peter Noonan
    1. 4
    4.0
    New York 5 NY USA SKYE Swan 53 Ralph Worthington
    1. 5
    5.0
    Franconia 6 nh USA Arrowhead J 42 Steve Berlack
    1. 6/DNF
    6.0

  • Class 11 - PHRF 1 (PHRF - 7 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Hamble 1 Southampton UK Wild child J111 Chris Jones
    1. 1
    1.0
    Annapolis 2 MD USA Blockade Runner Farr 30 Bruce Bingman / Taran Teague
    1. 2
    2.0
    Boston 3 MA USA Windwalker Hood 60 Daniel Levangie
    1. 3
    3.0
    Providence 4 RI USA Odyssey N/A Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky
    1. 4
    4.0
    Wynnewood 5 PA USA Reef Points RP 60 Joseph Huber
    1. 5
    5.0
    Rye 6 NY USA Bravo J-111 Sedgwick Ward
    1. 6
    6.0
    Bernardsville 7 NJ USA Renegade X-445 Jeffrey Pribor
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0

  • Class 12 - PHRF 2 (PHRF - 7 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Boston 1 MA USA Samba Quest 30 Tristan Mouligne
    1. 1
    1.0
    Newport 2 RI USA Gordon E S&S 30 Glenn Walters
    1. 2
    2.0
    Newport 3 RI USA Spirit J 92S EC Helme
    1. 3
    3.0
    Boston 4 MA USA Sparkle Pony Elite 37 Mallory Cushman
    1. 4
    4.0
    Cranston 5 RI USA Meddler X J 29 Brian Kiley
    1. 5
    5.0
    Davidson 6 NC USA Bird Gulfstar 50 Ed Steedman
    1. 8/DNF
    8.0
    McVicker & Ryan 7 Newport RI Nighthawk J 24 Barker

  • Class 13 - PHRF NS (PHRF - 4 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Jr. 1 Los Angeles CA Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch
    newport 2 ri USA Sei Amici Moody 41ac alan baines
    1. 5/DNF
    5.0
    Newport 3 RI USA Mad Czech Chaser 33 3/4 ton Jan Trousilek
    1. 5/DNF
    5.0
    Bristol 4 RI USA Kestrel Herreshoff Fishers Island 31 Angus Davis
    1. 5/RAF
    5.0
    Entry Crew
    After Midnight - CTM41
    • Paul Jeka
    AmadeusV - Xp38
    • Udo and Michael Schroff
    Apparition - Swan 42
    • Ken Colburn
    Arethusa - Swan 42
    • Phil Lotz
    Arrowhead - J 42
    • Steve Berlack
    Barleycorn - Swan 42
    • Brendan Brownyard
    Bella Mente - Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi
    • Hap Fauth
    BLACK WATCH - S &S custom yawl
    • Joseph Robillard
    Blazer - Swan 42
    • Christopher Culver
    Blockade Runner - Farr 30
    • Bruce Bingman / Taran Teague
    Bravo - J-111
    • Sedgwick Ward
    Bronco - Marstrom 32
    • Michael Dominguez
    Caol Ila R - Mini Maxi 72
    • ALEX SCHAERER
    Carina - Custom 48
    • Rives Potts
    CECILIE VIKING - Elan 450
    • Einar Frydenboe
    • Jens P. Kaalstad
    • Rick Morton
    • Leif Roar Olsen
    • Vidar Skjelstad
    • Vidar Skjelstad
    CHEROKEE - 6 Metre
    • Jerry Goldlust
    Constellation - TP 52
    • Joshua Forgacs
    Cuba Libre - Whitbread 60 MOD
    • Norman MacPherson
    Cygnette - Swan 441
    • William Mayer
    Daring - Swan 42
    • John Hele
    Defiance - Swan 56 Cruising
    • Alex Fridell
    • Drew Kellog
    • Kenyon Kellogg
    • Peter Noonan
    • Peter Noonan
    • Carsten Petersen
    • Mike Ryan
    • Rufus Van Gruisen
    DownTime - Summit 40
    • Ed Freitag / Molly Haley
    Entropy - Tripp 41
    • Patricia Young
    Glory - J 44
    • Jack Neades
    Gold Digger - J 44
    • Bob Bailey
    • James Bishop
    • James D. Bishop
    • John Bonds, Jr.
    • Blake Dickinson
    • Tim Ebert
    • Jeff Feehan
    • Tom Greig
    • Dan Holt
    • Tom Manco
    • Lisa Mathey
    • Kathy Tracy
    • Tom Tracy
    Gordon E - S &S 30
    • Glenn Walters
    Hoss - Swan 42
    • Glenn Darden/Philip Williamson Darden/Williamson
    Impetuous - Swan 42
    • Paul Zabetakis
    Interlodge - IRC 52
    • Austin and Gwen Fragomen
    Intrepid - 12 Metre
    • jack curtin
    Irie 2 - Kerr 55
    • Brian Cunha
    Jazz Fish - Freedom 35
    • Paul Koch, Jr.
    Kalevala II - Grand Soleil 37 B &C
    • Tapio Saavalainen
    Kestrel - Herreshoff Fishers Island 31
    • Angus Davis
    Kincsem - J 44
    • Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes
    Lark - Eggemoggin 47
    • Tom Morris
    Mad Czech - Chaser 33 3/4 ton
    • Jan Trousilek
    Madcap - 6 metre
    • tom fair
    Mahalo - Swan 42
    • Charles Kenahan
    Meddler X - J 29
    • Pete Cuddy
    • Dan Freeborn
    • Brian Kiley
    • John Medeiros
    • Joe Morarals
    • James Phyfe
    • andrew porter
    Migration - Swan 42
    • Adrian Ionescu
    Mischief - Lyman-Morse 40
    • David Schwartz
    Nasty Medicine - Corby 41
    • Stephen Sherwin
    Nefertiti - 12 Metre
    • Jon Wullschleger
    Nighthawk - J 24
    • Barker,McVicker & Ryan
    Old School - Farr 395
    • Ganson Evans
    ORBIT - NYYC Swan 42
    • Rick Dominique
    Otra Vez - Ker 43 Custom
    • William Coates
    Pendragon - X-41
    • Quentin Thomas
    Privateer - Cookson 50
    • Ron O'Hanley
    Quintessence - Swan 42
    • Roger Widmann
    Reef Points - RP 60
    • Joseph Huber
    Renegade - X-445
    • Michael Campbell
    • Edward Carey
    • Andrew McFarland
    • Eric Bruce Nash
    • J.D. Pribor
    • Jeffrey Pribor
    • Jeffrey Pribor
    • Patrick Sloan
    Rima2 - RP 55
    • John Brim
    Riot - McConaghy 38
    • Marc Ewing
    Rocket J. Squirrel - Swan 39
    • Chris Otorowski
    Rush - J 109
    • Bill Sweetser
    Samba - Quest 30
    • Tristan Mouligne
    Sei Amici - Moody 41ac
    • alan baines
    SEJAA - Custom
    • Mathew Goldsmith
    Silent Maid - Barnegat Bay Catboat
    • Peter Kellogg
    SKYE - Swan 53
    • Ralph Worthington
    Sonny - Custom
    • Simon Davidson
    • Joseph Dockery
    • Joseph Dockery
    • Carrie Fletcher
    • Mike Fletcher
    • Carol Vernon
    Sparkle Pony - Elite 37
    • Mallory Cushman
    Spartan - NY50
    • Charlie Ryan
    Spirit - J 92S
    • EC Helme
    Stark Raving Mad VII - Swan 601
    • James Madden
    Sunset Child - J 120
    • MARCUS CHOLERTON-BROWN
    Swift - Navy 44
    • Nicholas Tucker
    • Nicholas Tucker
    Temptation-Oakcliff - Custom Ker 50
    • Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing
    Tempus Fugit - Tempus 90
    • James Troup
    Terrapin - Andrews 68
    • Jon Litt
    The Cat Came Back - Club Swan 42
    • Lincoln Mossop
    Victory 83 - 12 Metre
    • Dennis Williams
    White Rhino - Swan
    • Todd Stuart
    White Witch - King 40
    • Larry Landry
    Wild child - J111
    • Chris Jones
    Wild Horses - W-Class W.76
    • donald tofias
    Windwalker - Hood 60
    • Daniel Levangie
    Winged Lion - Ker 50
    • Rob Brooks
    • Will Hubbard
    • Will Hubbard
    Winnie of Bourne - Concordia 39
    • J Arvid klein

    Original Event Site